Publishers
The 582 publishers with at least 12 titles in our catalogue. Search finds books from every publisher.
Largest lists
- Springer 17,326
- de Gruyter 16,135
- Routledge 12,137
- Cambridge University Press 11,320
- Vs Verlag Fur Sozialwissenschaften 5,303
- Oxford University Press 3,121
- de Gruyter Mouton 3,028
- Vieweg+teubner Verlag 2,347
- Gabler Verlag 2,215
- Cornell University Press 2,044
- OUP Oxford 2,026
- Deutscher Universitatsverlag 1,930
#
A
- A K PETERS31
- A K Peters/CRC Press98
- ABC-CLIO64
- ABRAMS21
- Abrams Books for Young Readers13
- Abrams Image12
- Academic79
- Academic Press68
- Academic Studies Press38
- ACLS History E-Book Project16
- Adams Media Corporation13
- Addison-Wesley Professional48
- Agenda Publishing12
- Airship17
- ALA Editions97
- Aladdin Paperbacks55
- Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers108
- Allen & Unwin14
- Altamira Press84
- Amadeus15
- American Academy of Pediatrics17
- American Federation of Astrologers20
- American Library Association34
- American Psychological Association (APA)101
- American Society of Mechanical Engineers27
- American Water Works Association17
- Amicus Illustrated17
- Amicus Ink17
- Amicus Learning276
- Amulet Books29
- Anchor Books12
- Andrews McMeel Publishing28
- Annick Press15
- Anomalist Books15
- Anthem Press53
- Applewood Books16
- Apress56
- Archaeopress19
- Archway Publishing13
- Arcler Press43
- Artech House Publishers109
- ASCD39
- Atheneum Books34
- Atheneum Books for Young Readers64
- Auerbach Publications115
- Authorhouse218
- Authorhouse UK37
B
- Baker Academic19
- Balboa Press23
- Ballantine Books12
- Basic Books220
- Batsford13
- Baylor University Press32
- Beacon Press52
- Bearcub Books24
- BearManor Media56
- Belknap Press62
- Benbella Books12
- Berghahn Books401
- Berrett-Koehler Publishers13
- Birkhauser416
- Blackwell12
- Blastoff! Beginners14
- Blastoff! Readers Level 222
- Blooms Literary Criticism17
- Bloomsbury Academic55
- Bloomsbury Publishing PLC58
- Bod - Books on Demand26
- Bohn Stafleu Van Loghum146
- Bolt!13
- Book Jungle32
- Boss Fight Books12
- Boydell & Brewer81
- Boydell Press118
- Bradford Book48
- Brepols Publishers61
- Brightpoint Press46
- Brill986
- Brill Nijhoff40
- Brill Wageningen Academic64
- British Academy17
- British Archaeological Reports Oxford Ltd821
- Brookes Publishing Company41
- Brookings Institution Press140
- Bucknell University Press29
- Bullfrog Books47
- Business Science Reference46
- Butterworth-Heinemann20
C
- C&T Publishing155
- Caister Academic Press Limited15
- Calkins Creek Books16
- Cambria Press14
- Cambridge Scholars Publishing24
- Cambridge University Press11,320
- Camden House (NY)53
- Candlewick Press (MA)21
- Capstone Press21
- Catholic University of America Press69
- Cavendish Square Publishing33
- Cengage Learning195
- Centaurus Verlag & Media17
- Center for Creative Leadership13
- Central European University Press25
- Channel View Publications15
- Chapman and Hall/CRC233
- Chelsea House Publications141
- Cherry Lake Publishing18
- Chicago Review Press43
- China National Publications Import & Export C52
- Chronicle Books51
- Clarendon Press38
- Clarion Books139
- Codesria32
- College Publications48
- Columbia University Press693
- Compass Point Books17
- Comstock Publishing32
- Continuum13
- Cool Springs Press12
- Cornell East Asia Series17
- Cornell University Press2,044
- Cornell University Press and Cornell Universi27
- Corwin Publishers213
- Cosimo Classics82
- Countryman Press12
- CQ Press25
- Cracked Acorn Productions23
- CRC Press1,490
- Createspace Independent Publishing Platform160
- Creative Education427
- Creative Education and Creative Paperbacks14
- Creative Education/Creative Paperbacks13
- Creative Paperbacks54
- Crossway Books12
- Crown Books for Young Readers19
- Crown Publishing Group (NY)15
- Crowood Press (UK)19
- CSIRO Publishing25
- Currency Press48
D
- David & Charles15
- David Fulton Publishers37
- de Gruyter16,135
- de Gruyter Akademie Forschung87
- de Gruyter Mouton3,028
- de Gruyter Oldenbourg249
- Del Rey Books27
- Delacorte Press155
- Delve Publishing21
- Demos Medical Publishing17
- Destiny Image Incorporated17
- Detail22
- Deutscher Universitatsverlag1,930
- Dey Street Books14
- Dial Books14
- Digital Press36
- Disney Hyperion24
- Disney Press22
- DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley)59
- Dorling Kindersley Ltd22
- Dover Publications142
- Dover Publications Inc.13
- Down East Books15
- Drawn & Quarterly12
- Duke University Press411
- Dummies17
- Dundurn Press17
- Dutton Books for Young Readers19
E
- Ediciones Granica, S.A.12
- Edinburgh21
- Edinburgh University Press374
- Editions David22
- Editions L'Harmattan398
- Eisenbrauns16
- Elsevier52
- Elsevier Science284
- Elsevier Science Ltd45
- Ember23
- Emerald Group Publishing182
- Emerald Publishing Limited37
- Engineering Science Reference35
- Enslow Publishing64
- Epic Escape14
- Equinox Publishing22
- Ernst & Sohn29
- Essential Library38
- Eureka!14
- Everyman Chess20
F
- F. A. Davis Company33
- Facts on File42
- Fair Winds Press (MA)16
- Fairleigh Dickinson University Press30
- Falcon Press Publishing22
- Farrar, Straus and Giroux12
- Farrar, Straus and Giroux (Byr)28
- Feiwel & Friends20
- First Second20
- Flatiron Books14
- Focal Press22
- Focus on the Family Publishing12
- For Dummies29
- Fordham University Press356
- Fortress Press81
- Fox Chapel Publishers International29
- Fox Chapel Publishing56
- Fusion Books20
G
- G.P. Putnam's Sons Books for Young Readers50
- Gabler Verlag2,215
- Gallaudet University Press16
- Gallery Books25
- Gambit Publications20
- Gareth Stevens Publishing17
- Gatekeeper Press14
- Genealogical Publishing Company16
- Georgetown University Press89
- Gorgias Press52
- Government Institutes25
- Grand Central Publishing40
- Greenhaven Publishing55
- Griffin23
- Gryphon House15
- Guilford Press50
- Guilford Publications107
H
- Hachette23
- Hachette Livre Bnf191
- Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation25
- Hamilton Books24
- Harper33
- Harper Collins Publishers Australia Pty Ltd23
- Harper Perennial42
- HarperCollins90
- HarperCollins Publishers93
- HarperOne20
- Harperteen20
- Harriman House12
- Harry N. Abrams67
- Harvard University Press451
- Harvest House Publishers23
- Heinemann Educational Books22
- Henry Holt & Company24
- Hodder Education23
- Hong Kong University Press22
- Houghton Mifflin74
- Human Kinetics Publishers40
- Humana279
- Hyperion Books13
I
- Ibidem Press21
- Idea Group Publishing131
- IGI Global28
- ILR Press228
- Image Comics17
- Imperial College Press147
- Imprint Academic (Ips)17
- Independently Published73
- Indiana University Press430
- Indiana University Press (Ips)153
- Information Age Publishing121
- Information Science Publishing49
- Information Science Reference424
- Intellect (UK)21
- IRM Press27
- Island Press30
J
K
L
- Langaa RPCID79
- Leuven University Press40
- Levine Querido26
- Lexington Books1,087
- Liberty Fund42
- Liferich13
- Limited Liability Company Elk and Ruby Publis20
- Linkgua Ediciones42
- Little Brown and Company13
- Little, Brown Book Group28
- Little, Brown Books for Young Readers65
- Littman Library of Jewish Civilization23
- Liverpool University Press250
- Llewellyn Publications18
- LSU Press61
- Lucent Press20
- Lulu Press16
- Lulu.com162
- LWW59
- Lyons Press21
M
- Macat Library50
- Manchester University Press161
- Manning Publications39
- Margaret K. McElderry Books13
- Mariner Books16
- Martino Fine Books21
- McFarland & Company1,406
- McGill-Queen's University Press28
- McGraw Hill / Medical87
- McGraw-Hill Companies190
- McGraw-Hill Education41
- Medical Information Science Reference39
- Melbourne University44
- Microsoft Press14
- MIT Press331
- MIT Press (MA)14
- MixBR20
- MixBZ105
- MixGD121
- MixIG123
- Monthly Review Press85
- Morgan Kaufmann Publishers44
- Mosby22
- Multilingual Matters Limited147
- Muse Eek Publishing Company21
N
- Nancy Paulsen Books44
- National Academies Press111
- National Geographic Kids29
- NavPress Publishing Group18
- New in Chess20
- New Press22
- New York University Press530
- Newnes25
- NewSouth Books14
- Nick Hern Books35
- No Starch Press78
- Nomad Press (VT)29
- North-Holland125
- Northeastern University Press13
- Northern Illinois University Press107
- Northwestern University Press40
O
- O'Reilly Media259
- Obooks15
- OECD432
- Ohio University Press72
- Omohundro Institute and Unc Press13
- Open Book Publishers53
- Open University Press128
- Orca Book Publishers48
- Org. for Economic Cooperation & Development177
- Organization for Economic Co-Operation & Deve43
- Other Press (NY)20
- OUP Oxford2,026
- OUP UK111
- OUP Us181
- Oxford Univ PR182
- Oxford University Press3,121
- Oxford University Press (UK)111
- Oxford University Press, USA182
- Oxford UP160
P
- Packt Publishing696
- Page Street Publishing17
- Page Two Books, Inc.15
- Paizo Inc.51
- Palgrave MacMillan126
- Palibrio24
- Pan Macmillan21
- Parlor Press23
- Pearson391
- Pearson Education Limited13
- Penguin Books32
- Penguin Publishing Group25
- Penn State University Press96
- Pergamon35
- Peter Lang Gmbh, Internationaler Verlag Der W89
- Peter Lang Group Ag, International Academic P31
- Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publi100
- Peter Lang Ltd, International Academic Publis97
- Peter Lang UK42
- Peter Lang Us17
- Philomel Books25
- Physica-Verlag347
- Playwrights Canada Press36
- Plume Books13
- Pluto Press (UK)162
- Pogo Books28
- Policy Press97
- Potomac Books33
- PowerKids Press55
- Princeton University Press943
- Prise de Parole18
- Productivity Press12
- Prometheus Books26
- Psychology Press643
- Purdue University Press43
Q
R
- R & L Education231
- RAND Corporation237
- Random House Books for Young Readers24
- Razorbill34
- Reaktion Books21
- Referencepoint Press100
- Roar! Books39
- Roaring Brook Press19
- Rockridge Press20
- Rocky Nook12
- Rosen Young Adult98
- Rosenfeld Media16
- Routledge12,137
- Routledge India62
- Rowman & Littlefield Education12
- Rowman & Littlefield Publishers1,358
- Royal Society of Chemistry467
- Running Press Adult12
- Russell Enterprises31
- Russell Sage Foundation14
- Rutgers University Press250
S
- Sage Publications34
- Sage Publications Ltd26
- Sage Publications UK129
- Sage Publications, Inc160
- SAS Institute25
- Saunders14
- Scarecrow Press408
- Scholastic Press33
- Scribner Book Company15
- Shadow Mountain25
- Silver Wing Press18
- Silvertip Books47
- Simon & Schuster40
- Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers103
- Simon Pulse41
- Sky Pony18
- Skyhorse Publishing67
- Skyscape14
- Sophia Perennis et Universalis12
- Southeast Asia Program Publications100
- Southern Illinois University Press12
- Speak18
- Spektrum Akademischer Verlag36
- Springer17,326
- Springer Gabler183
- Springer Publishing Company167
- Springer Spektrum575
- Springer Verlag, Singapore15
- Springer Vieweg266
- Springer vs335
- Square Fish50
- St. Martin's Griffin22
- Stackpole Books83
- Stanford University Press421
- State University of New York Press446
- Steinkopff305
- Stone Arch Books34
- Storey Publishing25
- Sunny Palms Press18
- Supersonic Phonics29
- Syngress Publishing79
- Syracuse University Press81
T
- Taunton Press13
- Taylor & Francis93
- Taylor & Francis Inc37
- Taylor & Francis Ltd830
- Taylor Trade Publishing15
- Teach Services, Inc.23
- Teachers College Press91
- Temple University Press45
- Ten Speed Press15
- Thames & Hudson21
- Thieme Medical Publishers32
- Thinkers Publishing15
- Thomas Nelson44
- Thomas Telford Ltd15
- Torque26
- Tradd Street Press173
- Trafford Publishing50
- Transcript Publishing15
- Tredition Gmbh47
- Triangle Square16
- Tundra Books (NY)16
- Turtleback Books16
- Tuttle Publishing41
- Twenty-First Century Books (Tm)22
- Tyndale House Publishers26
U
- Unc Department of Romance Studies67
- Union Square & Co.12
- University Alabama Press23
- University of Arizona Press48
- University of British Columbia Press13
- University of Calgary Press21
- University of California Press960
- University of Chicago Press722
- University of Delaware Press15
- University of Exeter Press16
- University of Georgia Press171
- University of Hawaii Press67
- University of Illinois Press43
- University of Iowa Press17
- University of Massachusetts Press51
- University of Michigan Library34
- University of Michigan Press107
- University of Minnesota Press265
- University of Nebraska Press194
- University of New Mexico Press53
- University of North Carolina Press271
- University of Notre Dame Press253
- University of Oklahoma Press127
- University of Pennsylvania Press204
- University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary38
- University of Pittsburgh Press64
- University of Rochester Press93
- University of South Carolina Press51
- University of Tennessee Press12
- University of Texas Press198
- University of the West Indies Press43
- University of Toronto Press276
- University of Virginia Press238
- University of Washington Press127
- University of Wisconsin Press61
- University Press of America151
- University Press of Florida38
- University Press of Kansas59
- University Press of Kentucky275
- University Press of Mississippi234
- University Press of the Pacific28
- Unm Press63
- Ursa Books44
- Utah State University Press19
V
W
- W. W. Norton & Company74
- Wallflower Press34
- Walter de Gruyter480
- Waterside Press12
- Wayne State University Press166
- Wednesday Books36
- Wesleyan University Press18
- West 44 Books18
- WestBow Press45
- Wilder Publications19
- Wildside Press26
- Wiley130
- Wiley-Blackwell25
- Wiley-Vch140
- Wilfrid Laurier University Press60
- William Morrow & Company40
- Wizards of the Coast13
- World Bank Publications179
- World Health Organization30
- World Scientific Publishing Company1,101
- World Scientific Publishing Europe Ltd24
- WWW.Fundamental-Changes.com18